bio


Photo: William Gladstone, 2016

I'm a visual Artist and interactive author. I collaborate with scientists and other artists to combine what we understand is changing in the natural world.

I trained to be a dancer and an artist, and then completed a PhD in New Media Arts. I'm a Visiting Fellow at the University of Technology Sydney (Science) and Visiting Scientist (a.k.a. Artist) at the Australian Antarctic Division (Krill Biology) and lead the Living Dataprogram to visualise change and transformation.

I present my work online, in public spaces and at conferences and exhibitions, including Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meetings. Animations are commissioned and published under a Creative Commons licenseat Antarctic Animation,Australian Antarctic Division,Polar Time Helmholtz Virtual Institute,Creature Castand Living Data. Other Artworksare comissioned, leased and purchased.

Qualifications

2007-2010

Doctor of Philosophy

Media Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney

2004-2007

Graduate Diploma Aboriginal Studies

Eora Aboriginal College and OTEN, Sydney

1995-2000

Master of Art

Animation and Interactive Media, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

1988

Graduate Diploma Film and Television

Animation, Swinburne Institute of Technology, Melbourne

1976

Diploma of Education

English and Art, Melbourne State College

1969-1971

Diploma of Art

Painting and Printmaking, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

Studies

2015 -

Track Changes

Are gestures essential components in accurate communication?
with Sandra Lauffenburger, Canberra

2011-2013

Dance studies

Bodenwieser method, with Barbara Cuckson, Sydney

1980-2007

Movement and dance studies

Improvisation, with Hanny Exiner and Al Wunder, Melbourne

1979

Graduate Diploma Movement and Dance (Candidate)

Institute of Early Childhood Development, Melbourne (Completed first year)

1968-1970

Bachelor of Arts (Candidate)

University of Melbourne (Completed English and Philosophy majors and History and Philosophy of Science minor)

1968

Night School Studies

Drawing, National Gallery School of Art, Melbourne

1962-66

Theatre School Studies

Classical ballet, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

 
Projects

2010-

Living Data
 

Living Data is an independent programme for making known understandings that evolve from interactions between scientists and artists.

2007- 10

Antarctic Animation
 

An on-line doctoral study of how animation can be used to combine scientific data and subjective responses to Antarctica, completed in 2010. The doctorate was administered through the College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Australia, and supervised by Dr Simon Pockley and Mr John Hughes.

2002- 04

Icemelt
 

An animated film and an interactive work on CD-ROM (42 days in Antarctica),
and an installation of Antarctic art in mixed media, developed through a Fellowship with the Australian Antarctic Division and funded by the Australia Council's New Media Fund.

2002- 03

Imagining a Different View
 

An animated Antarctic Journal on CD-ROM. Commissioned by the Australian Antarctic Division.

1999- 01

Roget's Circular
 

An animated interactive CD-ROM, Roget's Circular, and associated art work were developed in collaboration with Tasmanian artist Melissa Smith and exhibited at Gallery 101, Melbourne, as part of the Centenary of Federation celebrations in 2001. The CD-ROM was integrated with the Macquarie Thesaurus and published by Macquarie Library in 2000.

1999- 00

A Little Skiting on the Side
 

An interactive CD-ROM developed in collaboration with the Flinders Island community, led by Annabel Apps, as an Identity Distinct project, funded by Tasmanian Regional Arts through the Australia Council for the Arts.

 
Events | Exhibitions | Screenings

2011

Antarctica: Music, sounds, Cultural Connections, (Conference) theatrical presentation, Australian National University, Canberra

2010

Sydney International Animation Festival, (Symposium and screening) animation, University of Technology, Sydney

2010

Antarctic Visions
(Antarctic art-science conference) University of Tasmania School of Art, Hobart, Tasmania

2009

Polar Palooza

Education and public outreach for 2007-2009, the 4th International Polar Year, and the 50th anniversary of IGY and the birth of the Space Age. Australian tour

2009

GLOBEC

Open Science Meeting on changes in the global marine environment, Antarctic Animation, Victoria, Canada

2008

Sur Polar: Art of Antarctica (Antarctic art-science conference) animation, objects, Buenos Aires & Mexico City

2008

Imagining Antarctica, (Antarctic art-science conference), animation presentation, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

2008

Adagio Gallery, animation, objects, Sydney

2007

Antarctic Midwinter Festival, screening, Hobart

2007

Animated Dialogues, (Animation conference) animation presentation, University of Melbourne, Australia

2006

Changing Nature, Greenpeace Australia Pacific, objects, Sydney

2006

Antarctica is Melting, m.a.d., Sydney

2005

Antarctica - the experience, paintings and objects, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney

2005

Artist in Residence Retrospective, Scotch Oakburn Centre of Visual and Performing Arts, Tasmania

2004

Antarctic Journeys, paintings, Meadowbank Gallery, Tasmania.

2004

Icemelt, multimedia installation, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney

2004

Antarctic artifacts, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2004

Icemelt, multimedia installation, s.p.a.c.e. gallery, Launceston

2003

Ten Days on the Island, Stanley Artworks Studio Gallery, mixed media work, Octagon,Tasmania

2003

Impressions of Antarctica42 digital prints, Interactive CDROM, , The Australian Antarctic Division, the Presiding Officer's Exhibition Area at Parliament House, Canberra

2002

Life and Death Show, Stables Gallery, Cleveland, Tasmania

2002

Antarctic Winter Festival, Antarctic journal and pastel drawings, State Library of Tasmania.

2002

The Albury Drawing exhibition, drawing, Albury Gallery, Victoria

2002

The Midwinter Festival, Drawings, paintings, State Library of Tasmania, Hobart

2001

Workings of the Mind - Melbourne Prints 1960s to the 1990s, digital prints, Queensland University of Technology Art Museum, Regional Gallery Touring Exhibition

2001

Interactive installation, drawings, digital prints and paintings, Roget's Circular, Gallery 101, Melbourne

2001

Interactive CD-ROM, Roget's Circular, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria

2001

Interactive installation, drawings, digital prints and paintings, Roget's Circular, Tasmanian Regional Arts, Tasmanian State Tour

2000

Animation installation, Stand 33, Gallery 101, Melbourne. Art Fair 2000

2000

SQuaRE, digital prints, Gallery 101, Melbourne

1999

Curators' Choice/Review '99, painting, Gallery 101, Melbourne

1999

DownPAT, animation, Tasdance state touring programme

1998

Drawings, paintings, and interactive CD-ROM, Terra Incognita, Gallery 101, Melbourne

1998

Fishfingers, animation, Tasdance state touring programme

1997

Terra Incognita, drawings, paintings, and interactive CD-ROM work in progress, Snakepit Gallery, Tasmania.

1997

Beware of Pedestrians, film, SBS TV, Eat Carpet

1996

Re-view '96, painting, Gallery 101, Melbourne

1996

Moving Pictures, film, drawing, paintings, Snakepit Gallery, Launceston

1996

Beware of Pedestrians, film, SBS TV, Eat Carpet

1995

Melbourne International Film Festival film, Beware of Pedestrians, Valhalla Cinema

1995

Melbourne Fringe Festival , film, Beware of Pedestrians, Melbourne

1995

Beware of Pedestrians, film, International Animation Conference, Ottowa, Canada

1995

Gallery 101 , film, drawings and paintings, Beware of Pedestrians, Melbourne.

1994

Next Wave Festival, film, The Perfect Dream, touch screen animated interactive installation,

1994

Art and Technology Programme

1994

Experimenta, film, The Infinite Tree, State Film Centre

1994

Fourth Australian Contemporary Art Fair, film, The Infinite Tree , Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne, represented by Gallery 101.

1994

Melbourne International Film Festival , film, The Infinite Tree, Melbourne International Film Festival, Astor Cinema

1994

Film, The Perfect Dream OSCHI International Ergonomics Convention, Melbourne University

1994

Animation for Company in Space interactive dance piece The Navigators - Mapping the Dream

1994

Becket Theatre, Malthouse, Melbourne, and the Australian National Gallery, Virtual Reality Biennale, Canberra.

1993

Computer animation and digital prints, Art Art x Numbers, Gallery 101, Melbourne

1993

Computer Animations, Green Mill National Dance Project, Merlyn Theatre, The Malthouse, Melbourne.

1992

Film, Sophie, drawings and paintings, Solander Gallery, ACT

1992

Computer animation and digital prints, ArtTech, Next Wave Festival, National Gallery of Victoria

1992

Computer animation and digital prints, Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne, represented by Gallery 101.

1992

Film, The Perfect Partner, completed

1991

Film, Moving Pictures, Screenspace, Perspecta, Art Gallery of New South Wales

1990

Film, Seasons, Auzgraph, Melbourne

1990

Film, Seasons, Virtual Landscapes, Artspace, Sydney

1989

Drawings and Paintings, Reflections Gallery, Melbourne

1988

Pastel Drawings, Pepperel's, Melbourne

1988

Seasons Experimenta, MIMA, State Film Centre, Melbourne

1988

Film, Light Journey; State Film Centre, Melbourne

1987

Film, Morrish Dance, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne

1987

Drawings, Stardust Cafe, Melbourne

1987

Film, Self Portrait, MIMA, State Film Centre, Melbourne

1985

Sculpture, Stone to Forest - An Emerging, by Barbara Weiss, Iceberg Gallery, Melbourne

1983

Paintings, Hawthorn City Art Gallery, Melbourne

1981

Film, Still Lives, Melbourne International Film Festival, Palais Theatre

1980

Painting, Hawthorn City Art Gallery, Melbourne

1979

Drawings, objects, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

1978

Installation, The Map Show, Ewing Gallery & George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne

1978

Dance Films, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne

1977

Drawings, paintings, Mornington Print Gallery, Victoria

1977

Installation, The Grid Show, Ewing Gallery & George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne

1976

Painting, The Joseph Brown Gallery, Melbourne

1976

Film performance, The Ewing & George Paton Galleries, University of Melbourne

1975

Films, Communicating Art, Ewing & George Paton Galleries, University of Melbourne

1974

Mugs. Prints & films, Ewing & George Paton Galleries, University of Melbourne

1966

Dancer, Giselle, Swan Lake, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

1965

Dancer, Voyageur, Contes Heraldique, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

1964

Dancer, Bottom's Dream, Moulin de Baquette, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

1963

Dancer, Sylvia, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

1962

Dancer, The Nutcracker Suite, Victorian Ballet Guild, Melbourne

 
Residencies

2005

presentations / workshops, Tom Roberts Festival, Inverell, NSW

2002

multimedia / mixed media, Antarctica, Australian Antarctic Division, Humanities Programme

2000

multimedia, Flinders Island, Tasmania

1999

multimedia / performance, Tasdance, Tasmania

1999

multimedia / performance, Helyer College, Tasmania

1998

animation, Launceston College, Tasmania

1997

multimedia / mixed media, Scotch Oakburn College

1995

multimedia, Scotch Oakburn College, Tasmania

1994

installation, Wesley College, Melbourne

1992

animation, Manangatang P-12, Victoria

1989

animation, Ardeer High School, Victoria

 
Teaching

2011

Casual academic, Visualising Research (Design, Architecture and Built Environment) University of Technology Sydney

2005

Full-time teacher, Visual Arts and English, Conservatorium High School, Sydney

1998

Part-time teacher, Multimedia, Launceston College, Tasmania

1997

Casual teacher, Art, Scotch Oakburn College, Tasmania

1996

Sessional lecturer, History of Dance Education, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

1993-94

Sessional lecturer, Post Graduate studies in Computer Animation, School of Film and TV, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

1993-94

Sessional lecturer in Drawing, La Trobe University, Melbourne

1992

Sessional tutor, Animation, Swinburne Film & TV School, Victoria

1992

Temporary part-time teacher, Design, Cheltenham High School, Victoria

1987

Part-time teacher, Arts/craft, Caulfield Montessori School, Victoria

1985

Drawing through Movement teacher, Studio 4 (Hanny Exiner), Brunswick Street, Brunswick, Melbourne

1977-79

Part-time teacher, Art and Media Studies (Animation), Wesley College, Prahran.

 
Related work | Employment

2006-08

Marker, NSW English skills tests (ELLA & BST), Australian Centre for Education Research (ACER), Sydney

2002

Convenor, A Life and Death Show, Cleveland Gallery, Cleveland, Tasmania

2001

Interactive Author, Tasmanian Wood Design Collection CD-ROM, Pub. TECC

1995-97

Advisor, Arts Tasmania Events Panel (dance/visual arts/multimedia)

1994

Curator, Bitmap 101 for the Art and Technology Programme of the Next Wave Festival.

1994

Curator, Bitmap 101 - National Exhibition of Electronic Art, Next Wave Festival, Gallery 101, Melbourne.

1993

Judge, ATOM Film Awards (Animation), Melbourne.

1992

Co-Curator; ArTech, Next Wave Festival, for Great Hall, National Gallery of Victoria.

1991

New Media Resources Developer, The Animation Network, Melbourne.

1989

Assessor, Australian Film Commission, New Image Research Program.

1989

Background Artist, The Greatest Tune on Earth, Children's Television Foundation.

1989

Animator, People First of Australia Unit.

1989

Animator of front credits, The Damnation of Harvey McHugh, ABC TV.

1989

Writer, Electronic Arts, Australian Multimedia Magazine (Sydney).

1989

Judge, ATOM Film awards (Innaugural Interactive Media awards), Melbourne.

1989

Tasmanian Electronic Commerce Centre.

 
Prizes | Sponsorships | Grants

2007

Australian Post Graduate Award, University of New South Wales

2004

Macromedia sponsorship for development of Antarctic Portrayals (working title)

2002

Australian Antarctic Division, Humanities berth, Aurora Australis V7.

2002

Macromedia sponsorship for Antarctic residency, Aurora Australis V7.

2002

Australia Council New Media Grant for development of new work

1999-01

Macromedia, Department of State Development, Tasmania, and MINOLTA for the development of Roget's Circular

1998

Computerland and Macromedia sponsorships for interactive CD-ROM, Islands

1997

Computerland, Autodesk and Macromedia sponsorships for interactive CD-ROM, Terra Incognita.

1995

Melbourne Fringe Festival Special Commendation Award, for film, Beware of Pedestrians.

1994

Australian Film Commission grant for film, Beware of Pedestrians.

1994

Redflex touch screens sponsorship for touch screen installation, The Perfect Dream and the interactive CD-ROM, Roget's Circular.

1991

Australian Film Commission Grant for film, Sophie.

1991

Telematics Trust Grant development funding for educational software in computer animation.

1981

Australian Film Commission post-production grant for film, Still Lives.

1974

Australian Film Institute grant for film, Still Lives.

1971

National Gallery of Victoria Drawing Prize.

 
Publications

2011

Krill looks and feelers: a dialogue on expanding perceptions of climate change data. The Polar Journal, Volume 1, Issue 2, 2011. DOI: 10.1080/2154896X.2011.626628. Lisa Roberts & Steve Nicol. pages 251-264

2011

Ocean-bottom krill sex. Oxford Journal of Plankton Research Volume 33, Number 7, 2011. DOI: 10.1093/plankt/FBR006. Kawaguchi, S., Kilpatrick, R., Roberts, L.,King, R.A. and Nicol, S. pages 1134-1138

2004

Flying Carpet, Xunta de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela 2004 ISBN:84-453-3745-9

2002

Roget's Circular, CD-ROM author Lisa Roberts, with art work by Lisa Roberts & Melissa Smith, illuminating the Macquarie Thesaurus. Pub. Macquarie Library, Australia.

2001

Catalogue: Workings of the Mind - Melbourne Prints 1960s to the 1990s.

2001

CyberArts 2001, International Compendium Prix Ars Electronica,Pub. SpringerWein, New York

2001

Queensland University of Technology Art Museum, Regional Gallery Touring Exhibition

1995

Beware of Pedestrians, exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0 646 24336 5

1994

Island, Jan-Feb 1994 issue, front cover, reproduction of painting, 'Portrait of Carmel Bird'

1994

Dance Therapy Redefined, by Johanna Exiner and Dennis Kelynack with Naomi Aichison and Jenny Czulak, illustrated by Lisa Roberts, Pub. Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinios, USA.

1994

Australian Contemporary Art Fair Catalogue.

1994

Next Wave Art and Technology Catalogue.

1993

Metro, No. 92, A.T.O.M. journal, pp. 54-5

1992

Australian Art & Artists, by J. Rollinson and S. Melville; Science Press, Australia.

1992

Picture This, Careers in Visual Arts, Crafts & Design, Arts Training Victoria, pp. 36-7.

1992

Interacta, No. 3992, A.C.T.A. journal, pp. 21-3.

1992

Lowdown, Vol. 14, Youth Performing Arts 5, pp. 7-11.

1992

A Buyer's Guide to Australian Art, by Graham Ryles, Mandarin Books.

1991

Australian Women Artists, by Max Germaine.

1986

Drawing in Australia, by Janet McKenzie, Macmillan Australia.

1984

Encyclopedia of Australian Art, Vol.11, Alan McCulloch, Hutchison, Australia, p. 1031.

1983

Australian Artists and Galleries in New Zealand and Australia, by Max Germaine

1983

Joey's Eggshell People, by Tony Scanlon, illustrated by Lisa Roberts; Oxford University Press.

1978

Cinema Papers, April - June, Issue 16.

 
Collections

The Limbo Collection, Melbourne, Victoria, and Launceston, Tasmania

Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Victoria

Melbourne State College, Melbourne, Victoria

The State Bank, Melbourne, Victoria

Queensland University of Technology, Queensland

State Library of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania

The Australian Antarctic Division, Kingston, Tasmania

The Joseph Brown Collection, Melbourne, Victoria

Private collections in Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, the UK and Argentina